Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR PLOOSHI MUSIC Effective Date: January 8, 2024

This Privacy Policy is about how Plooshi Music collects and uses information from people who use our Services (a “user” or “users”).

The word “Services” in this Privacy Policy means our websites (including those located at plooshimusic.com) and our other digital products and services.

Plooshi Music is also referred to as “Plooshi Music,” “we,” “us,” and “our” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect, use and disclose about users:

On our Services. In email, text and other electronic messages between users and our Services. CHILDREN Some of our Services are attractive to or intended for use by children under the age of 13, while other Services or portions of our Services are intended for use by persons over the age of 13. When we collect information on our Services, or sections of our services that are child-directed, we do so following the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

In general, we do not ask persons under the age of 13 to provide us with personally identifying information like a name, email address, telephone number, birthdate, or address.

We may ask persons aged 13 and older to provide personally identifying to use certain aspects of our Services, such as signing up for our newsletter, using our contact form, making a purchase in our shop or subscribing to our mobile application. Areas of our Services that ask for such personally identifying information have an age gate intended to prevent children under the age of 13 from accessing them.

We understand the importance of providing greater privacy protections when it comes to children. Plooshi Music does not knowingly collect or use personally identifying information from users under the age of 13, except where permitted by COPPA.

If Plooshi Music learns that we have, without our knowledge, collected personally identifying information from a user under the age of 13, we will notify the child’s parent if possible and/or delete all information relating to that child and cease to collect any more personal information from that child.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? Information That Is Collected Automatically. When our Services are used we may collect some information automatically. This helps us analyze and optimize the performance of our Services. We do not use this information to personally identify users. Information we collect automatically includes information such as user device properties, IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other device identifier (“UDID”); user device software platform and firmware; user’s mobile phone carrier; user’s internet service provider; the search terms used on our website; specific web pages users visit; the duration of use of our website; geographical data; statistical or aggregated information; and, other non-personally identifying information as is reasonably required to enhance our Services.

This information may be collected from all users of the Services, including children under the age of 13.

Information That We May Ask For. To use some parts of our Services we request users to provide certain information. For example:

When a user contacts customer support, we ask for the user’s name and email address. When a user subscribes to our newsletter, we ask for the user’s name, email address, birthdate, and country of residence. When a user enters one of our online contests, we may ask for the user’s name, email address, and birthdate. When a user registers for a Plooshi account, we ask for the user’s name, address, email address, account password and billing address. When making a purchase from our online shop, we receive a user’s name and billing address. Plooshi Music does not collect payment information, such as a credit card number. All orders, subscriptions, purchases, and transactions for the sale of goods or services made available over the plooshimusic.com are processed by our third-party service providers Shopify, which have their own terms of service and privacy policies for which Plooshi Music is not responsible. We strongly recommend that users review any applicable third-party policies before making purchases through our Services.

We do not knowingly collect this information from users under the age of 13. Where we ask for this information, we include an age gate intended to only allow access to users aged 13 or over.

THIRD PARTIES THAT MAY HAVE ACCESS TO USER INFORMATION We work with third parties to help us make our Services operate smoothly, to help us communicate with users of our Services, to help us process and fulfill ecommerce orders, and to improve user experience. These third parties are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and only as is reasonably necessary to provide their services. Here are some of the third parties we work with:
Google Workspace (email service), when you contact customer support. Here is information about Google Workplace’s data security safeguards: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en_ca. Shopify (ecommerce platform), when you make a purchase from our online shop. Here is information about Shopify’s Privacy Policy: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

HOW WE USE USERS’ INFORMATION We may collect, maintain, and use a user’s information for the following purposes:

To respond to customer support inquiries. To send out newsletters. To contact prize winners of competitions. For system administration purposes and for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing) to ensure the Services operate properly. To analyze use of the Services to improve the user experience and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for user devices. To ensure that our Services are safe and secure. To notify users of any changes to the Services. For geo-based redirection. To manage subscriptions to our mobile application. To fulfill purchases. For age screening purposes. WHEN DO WE SHARE USER INFORMATION? LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING USER INFORMATION We will only process user information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purposes for which we have collected and use the information. In almost every case the legal basis will be one of the following:

Consent: for example, where the user has provided consent to be contacted by us. The user can withdraw consent at any time, including by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we send. Our legitimate business interests: so we can learn to make our Services better, provide the Services, improve user experience, and keep users safe. If required by law: Where we are subject to a legal obligation and need to use user information in order to comply with that obligation. COOKIES Website cookies from third parties distinguish users, maximize network resources, manage traffic, protect websites from malicious traffic, and enable purchases through our online store. This helps us provide users with a good experience when browsing our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Users can disable some or all cookies by configuring their browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that disabling all cookies may cause our Services not to function properly.

To learn more about automatic data collection practices and your ability to opt-out of having your data tracked automatically please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Tool.

LOG FILES We gather information and store it in log files for the internal operations of our Services. This information may include but is not limited to IP addresses, system configuration information, URLs of referring pages, and locale and language preferences. We do not use this information to identify or create a profile about our users.

SECURITY We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the information that we hold about users and regularly review our security measures to consider new technologies and methods to safeguard user data. Please note that no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure and we consequently cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we receive over the internet.

WHERE WE STORE USER INFORMATION Plooshi Music has users around the world. Information collected through our Services may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States, or any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We or our service providers may transfer information across borders and from a user’s country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions which have varying data protection laws, some of which provide more protection than others. Where a user’s information is transferred internationally it will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws. We have taken measures to ensure that our service providers comply with certain legal frameworks related to the transfer of information, including European Commission adequacy decisions, and the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

DATA RETENTION Except as required by applicable law, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize personal information so that it can no longer be associated with a particular use. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice.

CONTACT US If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any questions about how we treat your children’s information in connection with our Services, or would like to review or have deleted you or your child’s personal information, or if you would like to withdraw consent for the further collection and use of you or your child’s personal information or restrict us from disclosing such information to third parties, please contact us at privacy@plooshi.com.